Regulations for Fund Management Companies

Does a fund management company have to include managed assets invested in real estate assets for the purposes of licensing and reporting?


  • According to MAS (FAQs)
    last revised on 12 October 2021

    Yes. The company should include immovable assets in the reporting of its managed assets, notwithstanding the exemption set out in paragraph 5(1)(h) of the Second Schedule to the SF(LCB)R.